Difference between revisions of "FS2 Status Page"
From FreeSpace Wiki
(Reflect 3.6.10 FINAL binaries release) |
(Updated to reflect MediaVPs 3.6.10 RE-RELEASE) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|Enhancements (including normal mapping) and bug fixes to 3.6.9. | |Enhancements (including normal mapping) and bug fixes to 3.6.9. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic, | + | |[http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,65038.0.html '''MediaVPs''' 3.6.10] |
|align="center" style="color: limegreen;"|GOOD | |align="center" style="color: limegreen;"|GOOD | ||
|High quality models, textures and advanced effects utilising the features added by the SCP. | |High quality models, textures and advanced effects utilising the features added by the SCP. | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Main fix a bug in the joystick detection code that made it not get the correct joystick name on some systems. | |Main fix a bug in the joystick detection code that made it not get the correct joystick name on some systems. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic, | + | |[http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,65038.0.html '''MediaVPs''' 3.6.10] |
|align="center" style="color: limegreen;"|GOOD | |align="center" style="color: limegreen;"|GOOD | ||
|High quality models, textures and advanced effects utilising the features added by the SCP. | |High quality models, textures and advanced effects utilising the features added by the SCP. | ||
Revision as of 10:30, 13 August 2009
Latest Recommended Release | ||
| Turey's Installer | BAD | Downloads corrupted versions of the MediaVPs. A rewrite is in progress. |
| Build 3.6.10 | GOOD | Enhancements (including normal mapping) and bug fixes to 3.6.9. |
| MediaVPs 3.6.10 | GOOD | High quality models, textures and advanced effects utilising the features added by the SCP. |
| OpenAL | GOOD | Look on this page for an installer (Step 2), here, or if you need help please refer to this topic. |
Latest Official Release | ||
| Build 3.6.10 | GOOD | Enhancements (including normal mapping) and bug fixes to 3.6.9. |
| Launcher 5.5d | GOOD | Main fix a bug in the joystick detection code that made it not get the correct joystick name on some systems. |
| MediaVPs 3.6.10 | GOOD | High quality models, textures and advanced effects utilising the features added by the SCP. |
Multiplayer | ||
| Multiplayer config file | GOOD | Tip: Save this file as data\fs2open_pxo.cfg AND mediavps\data\fs2open_pxo.cfg
If you are not able to connect to FS2NetD in-game when it is known to be online, see this post. |
| FS2NetD web site | Server Status Check | ← Click any of the "Server Status Check" links to see the status of several FS2 servers |
Community | ||
| game-warden.com | Server Status Check | |