Blue Planet Orders of Battle

From FreeSpace Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
BP-Banner.png
The following information has not been confirmed by Volition
and is therefore not canon for the FreeSpace universe.

Contents

Galactic Terran-Vasudan Alliance

Terran Forces

1st Fleet -- Sol

The GTA 1st Fleet was assigned to the defense of Earth and the rest of the Sol system. Since the end of the Great War and the signing of the Beta Aquilae Convention, the corresponding GTVA 1st Fleet has been left vacant, with no ships currently assigned to it, in the hopes that the GTVA would be reunited with Sol.

All ships of the original 1st Fleet were decommissioned during the economic collapse of the GTA in Sol following the Isolation.

2nd Fleet -- Delta Serpentis

2nd Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG METIS/MORPHEUS, Sol. Was exiting theater when lost.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Carthage GTD Orion
Leander GTCv Deimos
Legionary GTCv Deimos
Iolanthe GTCv Deimos
Deianira GTCv Deimos
Arethusa GTCv Deimos
Antenor GTCv Deimos
Radhanite GTCv Deimos
Cruisers and Support
Ship Name Ship Class
Norfolk GTC Aeolus
Voronezh GTC Aeolus
Joketsu GTC Aeolus
Grissom GTC Leviathan
Systema GTC Leviathan
McAuliffe GTC Leviathan
Gallant GTC Hyperion
Beholder GTA Charybdis
Shrievality GTA Charybdis
Strikecraft Wings
  • GTD Carthage
    • 2nd Stormriders
    • 39th Szczerbiec
    • 61st Kampilan
    • 63rd Sword-and-Spear
    • 161st Yoshisada
    • 181st Bloodhounds
    • 202nd Lobos
    • 330th Scythians
    • 332nd Firebearers
    • 378th Blue Diamonds
    • 663rd Firebearers

19th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG METIS/MORPHEUS, Sol.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Vengeance GTD Hecate
Phoenicia GTD Hecate

3rd Fleet -- SMOKEJUMP Special Tasking

Before it went supernova, 3rd Fleet had been responsible for Capella.

5th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG METIS/MORPHEUS, Sol.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Implacable GTD Titan
Agamemnon GTD Erebus

6th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG NEMESIS, Vega.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Conquerant GTD Titan
Menelaus GTD Erebus

4th Fleet -- Vega

13th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG METIS/MORPHEUS, Sol/Delta Serpentis.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Meridian GTD Hecate
Hood GTD Hecate
Juarez GTCv Deimos
Harpy GTCv Deimos
Cardinal GTCv Deimos
Idomeneus GTCv Deimos
Regensburg GTCv Deimos
Redoubtable GTCv Deimos
Cruisers and Support Ships
Ship Name Ship Class
Essex GTC Aeolus
Ajax GTC Aeolus
Cho GTC Aeolus
J. E. Hoover GTA Charybdis
Strikecraft Wings
  • GTD Meridian
    • 66th Scarlet Horse
    • 500th Gladiators
    • 508th Prowling Bears
    • 545th Kukris
    • 555th Swordfish
    • 556th Stallions
    • 591st Flare Riders
  • GTD Hood
    • 9th Fighting Tarsiers
    • 60th Bloodletters
    • 75th Vigilantes
    • 77th Tactical Strike
    • 899th Undine

16th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG METIS/MORPHEUS, Sol/Delta Serpentis.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Requiem GTD Hecate
Messana GTD Orion

5th Fleet -- Beta Aquilae

14th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG NEMESIS, Beta Aquilae.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Orestes GTD Erebus
Temeraire GTD Titan
Labouchere GTCv Chimera
Miranda GTCv Chimera
Boreas GTCv Bellerophon
Cruisers and Support
Ship Name Ship Class
Bretonia GTC Hyperion
Duke GTC Hyperion
Persephone GTC Hyperion
Solace GTL Anemoi
Fortune GTL Anemoi
Strikecraft Wings
  • GTD Orestes
    • 222nd Nightwolves
  • GTD Temeraire
    • 56th Squadron

15th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG METIS/MORPHEUS, Sol.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Atreus GTD Erebus
Imperieuse GTD Titan
Siren GTCv Chimera
Medea GTCv Diomedes
Valerie GTCv Diomedes
Triteia GTCv Diomedes
Fortitude GTCv Diomedes
Ania GTCv Deimos
Thalassa GTCv Deimos
Snipes GTCv Deimos
Serkr Team
Ship Name Ship Class
Hydra GTCv Chimera
Pilum GTCv Chimera
Marcus Glaive GTCv Bellerophon
Cruisers and Support
Ship Name Ship Class
Courageous GTC Hyperion
Novikov GTC Hyperion
Elissa GTC Hyperion
Utica GTC Hyperion
Titania GTC Hyperion
Ascendant GTC Aeolus
Warwick GTC Aeolus
Gemini GTC Aeolus
Hecaton GTC Aeolus
Enarete GTC Cretheus
Tyro GTC Cretheus
Agincourt GTL Anemoi
Hastings GTL Anemoi
Avila GTG Zephyrus
Venture GTG Zephyrus
Argus GTA Charybdis
Sagacious GTA Charybdis
Acuity GTA Charybdis
Killian Bard GTA Charybdis
Spectre GTA Charybdis
Strikecraft Wings
  • GTD Atreus
    • 13th Eidolon
    • 19th Morituri
    • 627th Rooks
  • GTD Imperieuse
    • 11th Strategic Assault
    • 12th Tactical Bomb
    • 41st Bengals
    • 212th Silver Scythes
    • 380th Executioners
    • 401st Ninetails
    • 402nd Tulwar
    • 491st Balrog
    • 507th Goliaths
    • 529th Kilji
    • 744th ESMs 'Avalanche'
    • 908th Trailblazers
    • 909th Stingrays
  • GTCv Medea
    • 42nd Striders
  • GTCv Valerie
    • 465th Illusionists
  • GTL Agincourt
    • 119th Immortals

6th Fleet -- Epsilon Pegasi

17th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: Unknown.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Pallas GTD Titan
Ilium GTD Hecate

10th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG NEMESIS, Epsilon Pegasi.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Aquitaine GTD Hecate
Khalid ibn al-Walid GTD Hecate

7th Fleet -- Polaris

7th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG HESTIA, Polaris.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Sundiata GTD Hecate
Majestic GTD Hecate

9th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG NEMESIS, Polaris.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Aeneas GTD Orion
Ch'iao Kuo GTD Hecate

8th Fleet -- Regulus

4th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG HESTIA, Regulus.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Stalingrad GTD Hecate
Sitting Bull GTD Hecate

12th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG NEMESIS, Regulus.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Frederick the Great GTD Orion
Nagato GTD Hecate

9th Fleet -- Sirius

11th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG HESTIA and special COIN, Sirius.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Andalusia GTD Hecate
Thunderer GTD Orion

10th Fleet -- Laramis

3rd Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG HESTIA, Laramis; special regional rapid response (CTG MORPHEUS).

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Yi Sun-sin GTD Orion

11th Fleet -- Luyten 726-8

8th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG NEMESIS and special SIGINT, Luyten 726-8.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Hector GTD Orion
Victorious GTD Hecate

12th Fleet -- Wolf 359

18th Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG HESTIA, Wolf 359.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Aminatu GTD Hecate

13th Fleet -- Ross 128

1st Battlegroup

Current Assignment: CTG HESTIA and regional rapid response, Ross 128.

Capital Assets
Ship Name Ship Class
Illustrious GTD Hecate
Yashima GTD Hecate

United Earth Federation

First Home Fleet (1HF)

Capital Assets

Command

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class Officer Commanding
DD 01 Solaris UED Solaris Adm Robert Byrne

Frigate Flotilla, Strike Assignment

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 1101 Churchill UEFg Karuna
FG 1102 Queen Elizabeth UEFg Karuna
FG 1103 Avalon UEFg Karuna

Frigate Flotilla, Deterrence Assignment

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 1104 Shiraz UEFg Karuna
FA 1337 Masyaf UEFg Narayana

Frigate Flotilla, Special Assignment

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 1105 Sallah ad-Din UEFg Karuna
FG 1106 Alexander UEFg Karuna
FA 1307 Endurance UEFg Narayana
FA 1308 Prince Eugene UEFg Narayana
FA 1309 Charles de Gaulle UEFg Narayana
FA 1310 Decatur UEFg Narayana

Cruisers and Support

First Fleet cruiser doctrine calls for cruisers to be deployed solo or in wings of three depending on mission parameters.

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
CA 1225 Vilnius UEC Sanctus
CA 1226 Vatican UEC Sanctus
CA 12?? Ignatius UEC Sanctus
PX 10?? Vindicator UEC Custos-X

Second Fleet Mars (2FM)

Capital Assets

Command

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class Officer Commanding
DD 02 Eris UED Solaris Adm Kyle Netreba

1st Frigate Division

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 2101 Indus UEFg Karuna
FG 2102 Yangtze UEFg Karuna

2nd Frigate Division

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 2103 Ridwan UEFg Karuna
FG 2104 Hebrides UEFg Karuna

3rd Frigate Division

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 2105 Valles Marineris UEFg Karuna
FG 2106 Bradbury UEFg Karuna

Flexible Fire Division

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 2107 Tigris UEFg Karuna
FA 2308 Hesperia UEFg Narayana
FA 2309 Qadesh UEFg Narayana

Counter Division

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 2110 Ultima UEFg Karuna
FG 2111 Kongo UEFg Karuna

Cruisers and Support

Second Fleet cruiser doctrine calls for the deployment of cruisers to reinforce existing frigate divisions; they are almost never deployed independently.

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
CA 2232 Dea Icaunis UEC Sanctus
CA 2232 Termagant UEC Sanctus
CA 2233 Kyoto UEC Sanctus
CA 2234 Insuperable UEC Sanctus
CA 22?? Braveheart UEC Sanctus
 ??? Hanuman UEA Oculus

Third Jovian Rim Fleet (3JRF)

Capital Assets

Command

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class Officer Commanding
DD 03 Toutatis UED Solaris Adm Hans Maxwell Calder

Frigate Squadron Alpha

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 3101 Nelson UEFg Karuna
FG 3102 Cormorant UEFg Karuna

Frigate Squadron Bravo

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 3103 Katana UEFg Karuna
FG 3104 Altan Orde UEFg Karuna

Frigate Squadron Charlie

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 3105 Minh UEFg Karuna
FG 3106 Ardent UEFg Karuna
FG 3107 Akula UEFg Karuna

Frigate Squadron Delta

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FG 3108 Rhineland UEFg Karuna
FG 3109 Serenity UEFg Karuna

Tactical Artillery Squadron Alpha

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FA 3308 Vikrant UEFg Narayana
FA 3309 Toreador UEFg Narayana

Tactical Artillery Squadron Bravo

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
FA 3310 Rajput UEFg Narayana
FA 3311 Ranvir UEFg Narayana

Cruisers and Support

Third Fleet cruiser doctrine calls for cruisers to be split into pairs as either cruiser squadrons or torpedo divisions.

Registry Number Ship Name Ship Class
CA 3240 Ironhide UEC Sanctus
CA 3241 Suffron UEC Sanctus
CA 3242 Dea Bricta UEC Sanctus
CA 3243 Auxerre UEC Sanctus
CA 3244 Segura UEC Sanctus
CA 3245 Tripoli UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Wolfach UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Glaurus UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Sabaragamuwa UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Dea Soucanna UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? St Vincent UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Dea Nemetona UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Pembina UEC Sanctus
CA 32?? Lacrima UEC Sanctus
 ??? Anjaneya UEA Oculus
 ??? Guerrere UEA Oculus
 ??? Anansi UEA Oculus