Difference between revisions of "Awardable Medals"
(→FreeSpace 1 Medals) |
(→FreeSpace 2 Medals) |
||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
| [[image:Wings.png|125px]] <br> [[image:AdvancedWings.png|125px]] | | [[image:Wings.png|125px]] <br> [[image:AdvancedWings.png|125px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 allieddefensecitation. | + | | [[image:Fs2 allieddefensecitation.png|75px]] |
| '''Allied Defense Citation''' | | '''Allied Defense Citation''' | ||
| [[A Lion at the Door]]: Protect the GTD ''Carthage'' and GVCv ''Dahshor''. | | [[A Lion at the Door]]: Protect the GTD ''Carthage'' and GVCv ''Dahshor''. | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
| [[image:AlliedDefenseCitation.png|75px]] | | [[image:AlliedDefenseCitation.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 epsilonpegasiliberation. | + | | [[image:Fs2 epsilonpegasiliberation.png|75px]] |
| '''Epsilon Pegasi Liberation''' | | '''Epsilon Pegasi Liberation''' | ||
| [[Feint! Parry! Riposte!]]: Protect the GTC ''Rampart''. | | [[Feint! Parry! Riposte!]]: Protect the GTC ''Rampart''. | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| [[image:EpsilonPegasiLiberation.png|75px]] | | [[image:EpsilonPegasiLiberation.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 distinguishedflyingcross. | + | | [[image:Fs2 distinguishedflyingcross.png|75px]] |
| '''Distinguished Flying Cross''' | | '''Distinguished Flying Cross''' | ||
| [[The Sixth Wonder]]: Protect the GTI ''Enif Station''.<br/> | | [[The Sixth Wonder]]: Protect the GTI ''Enif Station''.<br/> | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
| [[image:DistinguishedFlyingCross.png|75px]] | | [[image:DistinguishedFlyingCross.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 gtvalegionofhonor. | + | | [[image:Fs2 gtvalegionofhonor.png|75px]] |
| '''GTVA Legion of Honor''' | | '''GTVA Legion of Honor''' | ||
| [[Dunkerque]]: Protect both ''Lambda'' transports and the GTD ''Messana''. | | [[Dunkerque]]: Protect both ''Lambda'' transports and the GTD ''Messana''. | ||
| Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
| [[image:GTVALegionOfHonor.png|75px]] | | [[image:GTVALegionOfHonor.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 imperialorderofvasuda. | + | | [[image:Fs2 imperialorderofvasuda.png|75px]] |
| '''Imperial Order of Vasuda''' | | '''Imperial Order of Vasuda''' | ||
| [[Argonautica]]: Protect the GTD ''Aquitaine''. | | [[Argonautica]]: Protect the GTD ''Aquitaine''. | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
| [[image:VasudanAlliance.png|75px]] | | [[image:VasudanAlliance.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 intelligencecross. | + | | [[image:Fs2 intelligencecross.png|75px]] |
| '''Intelligence Cross''' | | '''Intelligence Cross''' | ||
| [[...But Hate the Traitor]]: Do not destroy the GTT ''Omega''. | | [[...But Hate the Traitor]]: Do not destroy the GTT ''Omega''. | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| [[image:IntelligenceCross.png|75px]] | | [[image:IntelligenceCross.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 meritoriousunitcommendation. | + | | [[image:Fs2 meritoriousunitcommendation.png|75px]] |
| '''Meritorious Unit Commendation''' | | '''Meritorious Unit Commendation''' | ||
| [[Exodus (FS2)|Exodus]]: Protect the entire civilian convoy. | | [[Exodus (FS2)|Exodus]]: Protect the entire civilian convoy. | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
| [[image:MeritoriousUnitComendation.png|75px]] | | [[image:MeritoriousUnitComendation.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 medalofvalor. | + | | [[image:Fs2 medalofvalor.png|75px]] |
| '''Medal of Valor''' | | '''Medal of Valor''' | ||
| [[A Monster in the Mist]]: Scan the 4 subsystems of the SJ ''Sathanas'' and protect the GVCv ''Maahes''. | | [[A Monster in the Mist]]: Scan the 4 subsystems of the SJ ''Sathanas'' and protect the GVCv ''Maahes''. | ||
| Line 339: | Line 339: | ||
| [[image:MedalOfHonor.png|75px]] | | [[image:MedalOfHonor.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 nebulacampaignvictorystar. | + | | [[image:Fs2 nebulacampaignvictorystar.png|75px]] |
| '''Nebula Campaign Victory Star''' | | '''Nebula Campaign Victory Star''' | ||
| [[High Noon]]: Destroy all 4 forward beam cannons (whether during this mission or [[Bearbaiting]]) before the SJ ''Sathanas'' is destroyed. | | [[High Noon]]: Destroy all 4 forward beam cannons (whether during this mission or [[Bearbaiting]]) before the SJ ''Sathanas'' is destroyed. | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
| [[image:NebulaCampaignVictoryStar.png|75px]] | | [[image:NebulaCampaignVictoryStar.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 ntfcampaignvictorystar. | + | | [[image:Fs2 ntfcampaignvictorystar.png|75px]] |
| '''NTF Campaign Victory Star''' | | '''NTF Campaign Victory Star''' | ||
| [[Endgame]]: Protect the GTC ''Fortune'' and GTCv ''Monitor''. | | [[Endgame]]: Protect the GTC ''Fortune'' and GTCv ''Monitor''. | ||
| Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
| [[image:NTFCampaignVictoryStar.png|75px]] | | [[image:NTFCampaignVictoryStar.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 orderofgalatea. | + | | [[image:Fs2 orderofgalatea.png|75px]] |
| '''Order of Galatea''' | | '''Order of Galatea''' | ||
| [[Proving Grounds]]: Keep the hull integrity of the GTD ''Aquitaine'' above 50 percent. | | [[Proving Grounds]]: Keep the hull integrity of the GTD ''Aquitaine'' above 50 percent. | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
| [[image:OrderOfGalatea.png|75px]] | | [[image:OrderOfGalatea.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 socservicemedallion. | + | | [[image:Fs2 socservicemedallion.png|75px]] |
| '''SOC Service Medallion''' | | '''SOC Service Medallion''' | ||
| [[Into the Lion's Den]]: Destroy at least one [[Shivan Comm Node]]. | | [[Into the Lion's Den]]: Destroy at least one [[Shivan Comm Node]]. | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
| [[image:SOCServiceMedallion.png|75px]] | | [[image:SOCServiceMedallion.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs2 socunitcrest. | + | | [[image:Fs2 socunitcrest.png|75px]] |
| '''SOC Unit Crest''' | | '''SOC Unit Crest''' | ||
| [[Rebels & Renegades]]: Protect the NTF ''Iceni''. | | [[Rebels & Renegades]]: Protect the NTF ''Iceni''. | ||
Revision as of 04:37, 1 October 2025
These is a list of known medals that Terran pilots may receive during their careers. The player must sometimes meet certain conditions apart from completing a mission to receive a given medal. In each game, there are two medals that are only granted if the player plays on at least Medium and impeccably completes a duo of missions.
From a FREDding perspective, medals are awarded by the grant-medal symbolic expression. If the player fails to progress with the campaign, as determined by the campaign file, he will not receive the medal anyhow.
Players also receive "ace" ranks that can be acquired by scoring a given number of kills. There are three such ranks in both games: Ace, Double Ace, Triple Ace.
FreeSpace 1 Medals
Click here for a full FreeSpace 1 medal guide.
| Original design Descent: FreeSpace Full Medal Box | Mjn's Remake of the FreeSpace 1 Medal Box |
|---|---|
|
|
| Picture | Name | Requirement | Mission | Mjn's Remake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ace | 60 kills | Any | ||
| Double Ace | 150 kills | Any | ||
| Triple Ace | 350 kills | Any | ||
| Wings | Complete Basic Training 3 or Advanced Training 2 | Basic Training 3 Advanced Training 2 |
||
| Adv. Pilot Wings | Get two pairs of Pilot Wings | Basic Training 3 Advanced Training 2 |
||
| Commendation Medal | Running the Gauntlet Avenging Angels: Disable and capture both the GTT Omega and PVT Rasputin |
Act 3 Mission 5 Act 1 Mission 4 |
||
| Conspicuous Gallantry | The Big Bang Last Hope |
Act 2 Mission 2 Act 3 Mission 2 |
||
| Distinguished Flying Cross | The Field of Battle: Destroy the PVF Vasudan Ace(difficulty must be medium or higher) Paving the Way Enter the Dragon |
Act 1 Mission 2 Act 1 Mission 6 Act 2 Mission 7 |
||
| Distinguished Service Cross | La Ruota della Fortuna | Act 2 Mission 3 | ||
| Galactic Service | Good Luck | Act 3 Mission 9 | ||
| Galatea Survivor | Doomsday: Protect all escape pods launched from the GTD Galatea on Medium difficulty or higher | Act 2 Mission 10 | ||
| Good Conduct | First Strike A Failure to Communicate Shell Game |
Act 1 Mission 10 Act 3 Mission 3 Act 2 Mission 6 |
||
| Legion of Merit | Reaching the Zenith: Destroy the SC Zenith | Act 3 Mission 4 | ||
| Medal of Honor | Black Omega: Protect both GTT Omega transports on Medium difficulty or higher | Act 3 Mission 6 | ||
| Meritorious Unit | Playing Judas Exodus |
Act 2 Mission 8 Act 3 Mission 1 |
||
| Military Defense | Clash of the Titans (difficulty must be medium or above) | Act 3 Mission 7 | ||
| Vasudan Alliance | The Hammer and the Anvil | Act 1 Mission 8 |
FreeSpace 2 Medals
Click here for a full FreeSpace 2 medal guide.
| Original design Descent: FreeSpace Full Medal Box | Mjn's Remake of the FreeSpace 1 Medal Box |
|---|---|
|
|
| Picture | Name | Requirement | Mission | Mjn's Remake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ace | 60 kills | Any | ||
| Double Ace | 150 kills | Any | ||
| Triple Ace | 350 kills | Any | ||
| Wings | Complete all Training Missions | Training 6 | ||
| Allied Defense Citation | A Lion at the Door: Protect the GTD Carthage and GVCv Dahshor. | Act 1 Mission 4 | ||
| Epsilon Pegasi Liberation | Feint! Parry! Riposte!: Protect the GTC Rampart. | Act 1 Mission 10 | ||
| Distinguished Flying Cross | The Sixth Wonder: Protect the GTI Enif Station. The King's Gambit: Destroy all NTF warships. |
Act 1 Mission 8 Act 2 Mission 4 |
||
| GTVA Legion of Honor | Dunkerque: Protect both Lambda transports and the GTD Messana. | Act 3 Mission 7 | ||
| Imperial Order of Vasuda | Argonautica: Protect the GTD Aquitaine. | Act 3 Mission 5 | ||
| Intelligence Cross | ...But Hate the Traitor: Do not destroy the GTT Omega. | SOC Loop 1 Mission 3 | ||
| Meritorious Unit Commendation | Exodus: Protect the entire civilian convoy. | Act 3 Mission 6 | ||
| Medal of Valor | A Monster in the Mist: Scan the 4 subsystems of the SJ Sathanas and protect the GVCv Maahes. | Act 2 Mission 8 | ||
| Nebula Campaign Victory Star | High Noon: Destroy all 4 forward beam cannons (whether during this mission or Bearbaiting) before the SJ Sathanas is destroyed. | Act 3 Mission 2 | ||
| NTF Campaign Victory Star | Endgame: Protect the GTC Fortune and GTCv Monitor. | Act 2 Mission 6 | ||
| Order of Galatea | Proving Grounds: Keep the hull integrity of the GTD Aquitaine above 50 percent. | Act 2 Mission 3 | ||
| SOC Service Medallion | Into the Lion's Den: Destroy at least one Shivan Comm Node. | SOC Loop 2 Mission 2 | ||
| SOC Unit Crest | Rebels & Renegades: Protect the NTF Iceni.
|
SOC Loop 1 Mission 1 SOC Loop 2 Mission 1 |



