Difference between revisions of "Awardable Medals"
(→FreeSpace 1 Medals) |
(→FreeSpace 1 Medals) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! Mjn's Remake | ! Mjn's Remake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[image:Fs1 ace debrief.png]] |
| '''Ace''' | | '''Ace''' | ||
| 60 kills | | 60 kills | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| [[image:Ace.png|50px]] | | [[image:Ace.png|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 doubleace. | + | | [[image:Fs1 doubleace debrief.png]] |
| '''Double Ace''' | | '''Double Ace''' | ||
| 150 kills | | 150 kills | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| [[image:DoubleAce.png|50px]] | | [[image:DoubleAce.png|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 tripleace. | + | | [[image:Fs1 tripleace debrief.png]] |
| '''Triple Ace''' | | '''Triple Ace''' | ||
| 350 kills | | 350 kills | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| [[image:TripleAce.png|50px]] | | [[image:TripleAce.png|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 wings. | + | | [[image:Fs1 wings debrief.png]] |
| '''Wings''' | | '''Wings''' | ||
| Complete Basic Training 3 or Advanced Training 2 | | Complete Basic Training 3 or Advanced Training 2 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[image:Wings.png|125px]] | | [[image:Wings.png|125px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 advwings. | + | | [[image:Fs1 advwings debrief.png]] |
| '''Adv. Pilot Wings''' | | '''Adv. Pilot Wings''' | ||
| Get two pairs of Pilot Wings | | Get two pairs of Pilot Wings | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| [[image:AdvancedWings.png|125px]] | | [[image:AdvancedWings.png|125px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 commendationmedal. | + | | [[image:Fs1 commendationmedal debrief.png]] |
| '''Commendation Medal''' | | '''Commendation Medal''' | ||
| [[Running the Gauntlet]]<br />[[Avenging Angels]]: Disable and capture both the GTT ''Omega'' and PVT ''Rasputin'' | | [[Running the Gauntlet]]<br />[[Avenging Angels]]: Disable and capture both the GTT ''Omega'' and PVT ''Rasputin'' | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| [[image:CommendationMedal.png|75px]] | | [[image:CommendationMedal.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 conspicuousgallantry. | + | | [[image:Fs1 conspicuousgallantry debrief.png]] |
| '''Conspicuous Gallantry''' | | '''Conspicuous Gallantry''' | ||
| [[The Big Bang]] <br />[[Last Hope]] | | [[The Big Bang]] <br />[[Last Hope]] | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| [[image:ConspicuousGallantry.png|75px]] | | [[image:ConspicuousGallantry.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 distinguishedflyingcross. | + | | [[image:Fs1 distinguishedflyingcross debrief.png]] |
| '''Distinguished Flying Cross''' | | '''Distinguished Flying Cross''' | ||
| [[The Field of Battle]]: Destroy the PVF ''Vasudan Ace''(difficulty must be medium or higher) <br />[[Paving the Way]] <br />[[Enter the Dragon]] | | [[The Field of Battle]]: Destroy the PVF ''Vasudan Ace''(difficulty must be medium or higher) <br />[[Paving the Way]] <br />[[Enter the Dragon]] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [[image:DistinguishedFlyingCross.png|75px]] | | [[image:DistinguishedFlyingCross.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 distinguishedservicecross. | + | | [[image:Fs1 distinguishedservicecross debrief.png]] |
| '''Distinguished Service Cross''' | | '''Distinguished Service Cross''' | ||
| [[La Ruota della Fortuna]] | | [[La Ruota della Fortuna]] | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| [[image:DistinguishedServiceCross.png|75px]] | | [[image:DistinguishedServiceCross.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 galacticservice. | + | | [[image:Fs1 galacticservice debrief.png]] |
| '''Galactic Service''' | | '''Galactic Service''' | ||
| [[Good Luck]] | | [[Good Luck]] | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| [[image:GalacticService.png|75px]] | | [[image:GalacticService.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 galateasurvivor. | + | | [[image:Fs1 galateasurvivor debrief.png]] |
| '''Galatea Survivor''' | | '''Galatea Survivor''' | ||
| [[Doomsday]]: Protect all escape pods launched from the GTD ''Galatea'' on Medium difficulty or higher | | [[Doomsday]]: Protect all escape pods launched from the GTD ''Galatea'' on Medium difficulty or higher | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| [[image:GalateaSurvivor.png|75px]] | | [[image:GalateaSurvivor.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 goodconduct. | + | | [[image:Fs1 goodconduct debrief.png]] |
| '''Good Conduct''' | | '''Good Conduct''' | ||
| [[First Strike]]<br />[[A Failure to Communicate]]<br />[[Shell Game]] | | [[First Strike]]<br />[[A Failure to Communicate]]<br />[[Shell Game]] | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| [[image:GoodConduct.png|75px]] | | [[image:GoodConduct.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 legionofmerit. | + | | [[image:Fs1 legionofmerit debrief.png]] |
| '''Legion of Merit''' | | '''Legion of Merit''' | ||
| [[Reaching the Zenith]]: Destroy the SC ''Zenith'' | | [[Reaching the Zenith]]: Destroy the SC ''Zenith'' | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| [[image:LegionOfMerit.png|75px]] | | [[image:LegionOfMerit.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 medalofhonor. | + | | [[image:Fs1 medalofhonor debrief.png]] |
| '''Medal of Honor''' | | '''Medal of Honor''' | ||
| [[Black Omega]]: Protect both GTT ''Omega'' transports on Medium difficulty or higher | | [[Black Omega]]: Protect both GTT ''Omega'' transports on Medium difficulty or higher | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| [[image:MedalOfHonor.png|75px]] | | [[image:MedalOfHonor.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 meritoriousunit. | + | | [[image:Fs1 meritoriousunit debrief.png]] |
| '''Meritorious Unit''' | | '''Meritorious Unit''' | ||
| [[Playing Judas]]<br />[[Exodus (FS1)|Exodus]] | | [[Playing Judas]]<br />[[Exodus (FS1)|Exodus]] | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| [[image:MeritoriousUnit.png|75px]] | | [[image:MeritoriousUnit.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 militarydefense. | + | | [[image:Fs1 militarydefense debrief.png]] |
| '''Military Defense''' | | '''Military Defense''' | ||
| [[Clash of the Titans]] (difficulty must be medium or above) | | [[Clash of the Titans]] (difficulty must be medium or above) | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| [[image:MilitaryDefense.png|75px]] | | [[image:MilitaryDefense.png|75px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[image:Fs1 vasudanalliance. | + | | [[image:Fs1 vasudanalliance debrief.png]] |
| '''Vasudan Alliance''' | | '''Vasudan Alliance''' | ||
| [[The Hammer and the Anvil]] | | [[The Hammer and the Anvil]] | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 28 September 2025
These is a list of known medals that Terran pilots may receive during their careers. The player must sometimes meet certain conditions apart from completing a mission to receive a given medal. In each game, there are two medals that are only granted if the player plays on at least Medium and impeccably completes a duo of missions.
From a FREDding perspective, medals are awarded by the grant-medal symbolic expression. If the player fails to progress with the campaign, as determined by the campaign file, he will not receive the medal anyhow.
Players also receive "ace" ranks that can be acquired by scoring a given number of kills. There are three such ranks in both games: Ace, Double Ace, Triple Ace.
FreeSpace 1 Medals
| Original design Descent: FreeSpace Full Medal Box | Mjn's Remake of the FreeSpace 1 Medal Box |
|---|---|
|
|
| Picture | Name | Requirement | Mission | Mjn's Remake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ace | 60 kills | Any | ||
| Double Ace | 150 kills | Any | ||
| Triple Ace | 350 kills | Any | ||
| Wings | Complete Basic Training 3 or Advanced Training 2 | Basic Training 3 Advanced Training 2 |
||
| Adv. Pilot Wings | Get two pairs of Pilot Wings | Basic Training 3 Advanced Training 2 |
||
|
Commendation Medal | Running the Gauntlet Avenging Angels: Disable and capture both the GTT Omega and PVT Rasputin |
Act 3 Mission 5 Act 1 Mission 4 |
|
|
Conspicuous Gallantry | The Big Bang Last Hope |
Act 2 Mission 2 Act 3 Mission 2 |
|
|
Distinguished Flying Cross | The Field of Battle: Destroy the PVF Vasudan Ace(difficulty must be medium or higher) Paving the Way Enter the Dragon |
Act 1 Mission 2 Act 1 Mission 6 Act 2 Mission 7 |
|
|
Distinguished Service Cross | La Ruota della Fortuna | Act 2 Mission 3 | |
|
Galactic Service | Good Luck | Act 3 Mission 9 | |
|
Galatea Survivor | Doomsday: Protect all escape pods launched from the GTD Galatea on Medium difficulty or higher | Act 2 Mission 10 | |
|
Good Conduct | First Strike A Failure to Communicate Shell Game |
Act 1 Mission 10 Act 3 Mission 3 Act 2 Mission 6 |
|
|
Legion of Merit | Reaching the Zenith: Destroy the SC Zenith | Act 3 Mission 4 | |
|
Medal of Honor | Black Omega: Protect both GTT Omega transports on Medium difficulty or higher | Act 3 Mission 6 | |
|
Meritorious Unit | Playing Judas Exodus |
Act 2 Mission 8 Act 3 Mission 1 |
|
|
Military Defense | Clash of the Titans (difficulty must be medium or above) | Act 3 Mission 7 | |
|
Vasudan Alliance | The Hammer and the Anvil | Act 1 Mission 8 |
FreeSpace 2 Medals
| Picture | Name | Requirement | Mission | Mjn's Remake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ace | 60 kills | Any | ||
| Double Ace | 150 kills | Any | ||
| Triple Ace | 350 kills | Any | ||
| Wings | Complete all Training Missions | Training 6 | ||
|
Allied Defense Citation | A Lion at the Door: Protect the GTD Carthage and GVCv Dahshor. | Act 1 Mission 4 | |
|
Epsilon Pegasi Liberation | Feint! Parry! Riposte!: Protect the GTC Rampart. | Act 1 Mission 10 | |
|
Distinguished Flying Cross | The Sixth Wonder: Protect the GTI Enif Station. The King's Gambit: Destroy all NTF warships. |
Act 1 Mission 8 Act 2 Mission 4 |
|
|
GTVA Legion of Honor | Dunkerque: Protect both Lambda transports and the GTD Messana. | Act 3 Mission 7 | |
|
Imperial Order of Vasuda | Argonautica: Protect the GTD Aquitaine. | Act 3 Mission 5 | |
|
Intelligence Cross | ...But Hate the Traitor: Do not destroy the GTT Omega. | SOC Loop 1 Mission 3 | |
|
Meritorious Unit Commendation | Exodus: Protect the entire civilian convoy. | Act 3 Mission 6 | |
|
Medal of Valor | A Monster in the Mist: Scan the 4 subsystems of the SJ Sathanas and protect the GVCv Maahes. | Act 2 Mission 8 | |
|
Nebula Campaign Victory Star | High Noon: Destroy all 4 forward beam cannons (whether during this mission or Bearbaiting) before the SJ Sathanas is destroyed. | Act 3 Mission 2 | |
|
NTF Campaign Victory Star | Endgame: Protect the GTC Fortune and GTCv Monitor. | Act 2 Mission 6 | |
|
Order of Galatea | Proving Grounds: Keep the hull integrity of the GTD Aquitaine above 50 percent. | Act 2 Mission 3 | |
|
SOC Service Medallion | Into the Lion's Den: Destroy at least one Shivan Comm Node. | SOC Loop 2 Mission 2 | |
| SOC Unit Crest | Rebels & Renegades: Protect the NTF Iceni.
|
SOC Loop 1 Mission 1 SOC Loop 2 Mission 1 |

























